Accident Cessna 172K N79505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132001

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1993
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Big Sky Flying Club, Inc
Registration: N79505
MSN: 17258137
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5655 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pony, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Ennis, MT (5U3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF ON A 3700 FT. LONG SOD STRIP THAT WAS COVERED WITH ABOUT 3 INCHES OF NEW, SOFT, WET SNOW AND THE ACFT DID NOT ATTAIN TAKEOFF AIRSPEED DURING GROUND ROLL. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF, STALLED/ MUSHED, AND IMPACTED AN EMBANKMENT OFF THE END OF THE STRIP.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER PREFLT PLANNING BY THE PIC AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN TAKEOFF AIRSPEED DURING GROUND ROLL ON A SOFT SNOW COVERED AIRSTRIP. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT SNOW ON THE AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA093

Location