Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N3914F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132047

Date:Saturday 8 May 1993
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Glenn E. Murphy
Registration: N3914F
MSN: 36814
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Towanda, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N27)
Destination airport:Tunkhannock, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE LEFT AILERON CONTROL CABLE FAILED IN THE VICINITY OF THE RIGHT AFT DOOR POST IN THE LOCATION OF A PULLEY. THE PILOT STATED IT TOOK FULL RIGHT AILERON TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE FROM ROLLING. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND. DURING THE BASE LEG, THE PILOT APPLIED FULL FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO ROLL LEFT AND THE AILERONS DID NOT RESPOND TO CONTROL INPUTS. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND LEFT WING DOWN AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED CABLE REVEALED THAT IT WAS CORRODED IN THE AREA OF THE FAILURE. THE AIRPLANE HAD RECEIVED A 100 HOUR ANNUAL INSPECTION ON OCTOBER 3, 1992. SINCE THE INSPECTION, THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN ABOUT ONE HOUR. THE AIRPLANE WAS TIED DOWN OUTSIDE FOR MOST OF THE TIME SINCE PURCHASED IN THE YEAR 1958. THE FAILED AILERON CONTROL CABLE WAS AN ORIGINAL CABLE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE AILERON CONTROL CABLE WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA074

Location