Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N7303M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132053

Date:Saturday 8 May 1993
Time:23:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Frederick H. Herman
Registration: N7303M
MSN: 55603
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:986 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houghton Lake, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saginaw, MI (KMBS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT REPORTED HE EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE POWER LOSS. HE STATED HE LANDED AT A NEARBY AIRPORT AND SOUGHT A MECHANIC'S HELP. THE COST OF THE MECHANIC WAS PROHIBITIVE AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DETERMINE THE PROBLEM. HE STATED HE EXAMINED THE ENGINE VISUALLY AND FOUND NOTHING UNUSUAL. HE STATED HE RAN THE ENGINE FOR 20 MINUTES AT VARIOUS RPM SETTINGS. UPON COMPLETION OF THE RUNUP THE PILOT DEPARTED AND CONTINUED HIS CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. WHILE AT CRUISE THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT DID NOT CORRECT THE POWER LOSS. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND SWAMPY TERRAIN. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION IDENTIFIED AN INTERMITTENTLY FIRING LEFT MAGNETO.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT OPERATING THE AIRPLANE WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA166

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 2022 N7303M Private 0 McCarley Field Airport (U02), Blackfoot, ID sub
Loss of control

Location