Accident Cessna 150L N19240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132064

Date:Sunday 3 February 1991
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Quality Flying Inc.
Registration: N19240
MSN: 15074265
Total airframe hrs:4120 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisonburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:W49
Destination airport:SHD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS PREMATURE RAISING OF THE FLAPS, AND INADEQUATE AIRSPEED.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X16413