ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132072
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-JAN-1991 |
| Time: | 1545 |
| Type: |  Champion 7ECA |
| Operator: | James N. Burdeaux |
| Registration: | N996MP |
| C/n / msn: | 272 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hilo, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT STEEP AND ABRUPT MANEUVERS DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB PHASE.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X16330