Accident Cessna 172P N52142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132082

Date:Saturday 13 June 1992
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:A & M Aviation
Registration: N52142
MSN: 17274423
Total airframe hrs:3651 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ladysmith, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lacross, WI (KLSE)
Destination airport:Hayward, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE BECAME LOST ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE REQUESTED ASSISTANCE FROM ATC AND WAS GIVEN DIRECTIONS TO AN AIRPORT WHERE HE LANDED AND REFUELED. HE RESUMED HIS FLIGHT BUT BECAME LOST AGAIN. APPROXIMATELY ONE HOUR AFTER DEPARTURE HE NOTED THE FUEL GAUGES ON THE AIRPLANE SHOWED EMPTY. HE ELECTED TO PERFORM AN OFF AIRPORT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. HE ABORTED THE LANDING AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AS HE ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB AWAY FROM THE FIELD. A WITNESS WHO ASSISTED THE PILOT AND PASSENGER AFTER THE ACCIDENT REPORTED HE SMELLED FUEL WHILE HE WAS AT THE SITE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE VERIFIED THE PRESENCE OF FUEL IN BOTH WING TANKS. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE DISCOVERED IN THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND THE ATTEMPTED ABORT OF THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ATTEMPT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA173

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 October 1985 N52142 A & M Aviation 0 Crivitz, WI sub

Location