Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150F N8215S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132097

Date:Thursday 18 June 1992
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Thomas Jones
Registration: N8215S
MSN: 15061815
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freemont, OH (14G)
Destination airport:(14G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE ON A LOCAL AREA NIGHT FLIGHT FOR ABOUT 2 HRS WHEN THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED. WHILE CIRCLING AT A LOW ALTITUDE THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A GROUND WITNESS STATED '... THE PLANE WENT INTO A COMPLETE SPIN WHILE FALLING STRAIGHT DOWN LIKE A ROCK ...' EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED VERY LITTLE FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK AND NO FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK. WHEN THE POLICE AND EMS PERSONNEL ARRIVED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE THEY SMELLED ALCOHOL ON BOTH THE PILOT AND PASSENGER. THE PILOT ADMITTED THAT HE HAD 8 BEERS. THE RESULTS OF A BLOOD ALCOHOL TEST ON THE PILOT WAS 0.178%.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGEMENT WHICH LED TO HIS GEOGRAPHICAL DISORIENTATION AND EVENTUAL FUEL EXHAUSTION AND TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE FORCED LANDING RESULTING IN A STALL/SPIN. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA120

Location