Accident Cessna 150K N6072G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132101

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Kohut, Robert J.
Registration: N6072G
MSN: 15071572
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moran Junction, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson Hole, WY
Destination airport:Livingston, MT (KLVM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING THE SANTA MONICA AREA OF CALIFORNIA EN ROUTE TO BILLINGS, MONTANA, TO SPEND CHRISTMAS WITH HIS SISTER, THE PILOT STOPPED IN OGDEN, UTAH, AND RECEIVED A VFR NOT RECOMMENDED WEATHER BRIEFING FOR THE OGDEN TO JACKSON, WYOMING, LEG OF THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT DEPARTED FOR JACKSON WITHOUT A FLIGHT PLAN AND UPON ARRIVAL WAS DISCOURAGED FROM CONTINUING ON HIS FLIGHT TO BILLINGS BY FBO PERSONAL AT THE JACKSON HOLE AIRPORT. ONE FBO EMPLOYEE DESCRIBED THE WEATHER AT JACKSON AS 'HORRIBLE'. THE PILOT FUELED AND SUBSEQUENTLY DEPARTED FOR LIVINGSTON, MONTANA, FILING NO FLIGHT PLAN AND OBTAINING NO WEATHER BRIEFING UPDATE. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE HE ENCOUNTERED REDUCED VISIBILITY AND ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE JACKSON HOLE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN PICKING UP ICE AND SNOW AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND BEGAN A DESCENT. DURING THE DESCENT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S ATTEMPTING FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND HIS SUBSEQUENT INABILITY TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE ICING CONDITIONS AND TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA043

Location