Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N6687U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132127

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1991
Time:07:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Growth Management Corp.
Registration: N6687U
MSN: E1666
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ogallala, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:LNK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND THE LACK OF SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO MANEUVER (CIRCLE TO LAND) IN UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS WITH STRUCTURAL ICE ON THE AIRCRAFT. THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND STRUCTURAL (WING) ICE WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X16569