Accident Fred B. Stencel FALCON X P N747AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132141

Date:Thursday 18 April 1991
Time:18:43
Type:Fred B. Stencel FALCON X P
Owner/operator:Dennis P. Tyrrell
Registration: N747AA
MSN: 600145
Engine model:Rotax 08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE: A RESULT OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE GO AROUND MANEUVER. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X16744