Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger III N2072C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132143

Date:Friday 8 March 1991
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Kenai Air Of Hawaii, Inc.
Registration: N2072C
MSN: 3422
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Honolulu International Airport, Honolulu, Hawaii (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, Honolulu, Hawaii (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) March 8, 1991 when crashed into the Pacific Ocean off Honolulu, Hawaii. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) survived.

The helicopter departed Honolulu, Hawaii, for a research vessel located about 130 nautical miles to the south. However, the pilot was unable to locate the ship and decided to return to Honolulu. Subsequently, during the return flight, he contacted Honolulu Tracon and reported a minimum fuel status. The flight continued but, when about 15 nautical miles south of Honolulu, the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot successfully auto-rotated to the water but, after touchdown, the right forward emergency flotation gear deflated, causing the helicopter to roll over and sink.

The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: Inaccurate fuel consumption calculation by the pilot. A factor was the partial deflation of the emergency flotation equipment. The registration N2072C was cancelled by the FAA on April 16, 1991

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX91LA127 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X16628&key=1&queryId=5f6cf074-c33c-4f29-9f08-6a473eca4c80&pgno=4&pgsize=100
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2072C
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=9491
4. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/786351/N2072C