ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132158
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-JAN-1992 |
| Time: | 1840 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-161 |
| Operator: | King Aviation Services |
| Registration: | N8379N |
| C/n / msn: | 28-8116213 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | East Taunton, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE DUAL STUDENT AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI), WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001211X13951