Accident Hughes 369HS N7092Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132163

Date:Friday 31 December 1993
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Deer, Robert
Registration: N7092Q
MSN: 3690754
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4447 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mason, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Junction, TX (KJCT)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A CROSS-COUNTRY, THE HELICOPTER ENTERED UNCONTROLLED FLIGHT. THE STUDENT PILOT/PASSENGER TOOK OVER CONTROL AS THE PILOT WAS UNRESPONSIVE TO HIM. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL. JUST PRIOR TO LANDING, THE PILOT GRABBED THE CONTROLS, AND THE HELICOPTER AGAIN ENTERED UNCONTROLLED FLIGHT, THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND ON ITS LEFT SIDE. A FIRE FOLLOWED THE IMPACT, AND THE STUDENT PILOT/PASSENGER EXTRICATED THE PILOT FROM THE WRECKAGE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. VISUAL BRIGHT NIGHT CONDITIONS PREVAILED.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA061

Location