Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N7079J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132167

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1993
Time:15:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Flight Contract Services
Registration: N7079J
MSN: 31-663
Total airframe hrs:4356 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-540-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:600 nm S of Hilo, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Christmas Is, HI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN OCEANIC FERRY FLIGHT, THE RIGHT ENGINE DEVELOPED MAGNETO PROBLEMS WHICH RESULTED IN ONLY RESIDUAL POWER BEING AVAILABLE. THE PIC INCREASED THE POWER ON THE REMAINING LEFT ENGINE, BUT IT SOON OVERHEATED. THE PIC ELECTED TO DITCH THE AIRPLANE INTO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. BOTH CREWMEMBERS WERE SUCCESSFULLY RESCUED.

Probable Cause: the failure of the right engine's magnetos for undetermined reasons and the resulting overtemperature of the remaining left engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA012

Location