Accident Cessna 150M N704US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132171

Date:Saturday 23 October 1993
Time:01:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Michael R. Havermehl
Registration: N704US
MSN: 15078890
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cynthiana, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE DRINKING AT A LOCAL INN. THE PILOT INVITED THE PASSENGER TO GO FLYING IN THE PILOT'S LEASED AIRPLANE. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER TOOK OFF FROM THE LOCAL AIRPORT. THE FLIGHT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY ABOUT 0200, WHEN THE PILOT THOUGHT ANOTHER AIRPLANE WAS APPROACHING FROM THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. SHE TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT, WHERE THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FLAPS WERE FULLY RETRACTED. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED IF THE PILOT WAS SIGNED OFF FOR NIGHT FLIGHT. WITNESSES INDICATED THAT THE PILOT APPEARED IMPAIRED. THE STUDENT PILOT REFUSED BLOOD TESTING REQUESTED BY THE POLICE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ABRUPT CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON SHORT FINAL TO THE RUNWAY, WITH THE FLAPS RETRACTED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND THE SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE TREES. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO GO FLYING WITHIN 8 HOURS OF CONSUMING ALCOHOL, AT NIGHT, WITH A PASSENGER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA013

Location