Accident Piper PA-28-180 N16493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132173

Date:Monday 25 October 1993
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Seth Koch Leasing
Registration: N16493
MSN: 28-7305269
Total airframe hrs:4412 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Centerville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredrick, MD (KFDK)
Destination airport:Easton, MD (KESN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ONE AND ONE HALF HOURS INTO THE FLIGHT THE PILOT SWITCHED FROM THE RIGHT FUEL TANK TO LEFT TANK. THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH THEN LOSE POWER. THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM, AND HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNTIL IT IMPACTED IN 20 TO 30 FEET OF WATER AND SANK. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED FROM THE WATER, AND THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA022

Location