Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-140 N420FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132175

Date:Saturday 20 November 1993
Time:03:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Aviation Training Associates
Registration: N420FL
MSN: 28-7125200
Total airframe hrs:3766 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maryville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN (KTYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS FLYING FROM SANFORD, FL, TO KNOXVILLE, TN. DURING THE DESCENT INTO KNOXVILLE, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE SWITCHED TO THE LEFT TANK (THE RIGHT TANK INDICATED EMPTY) AND WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN FULL POWER. THE ENGINE THEN QUIT AGAIN. WHEN HE ROCKED THE WINGS, THE ENGINE STARTED MOMENTARILY, THEN QUIT AGAIN. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN POWER ON THE ENGINE, HE FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE. THE WRECKAGE CAME TO REST ON POWER LINES NEXT TO A ROAD. THE LEFT WING WAS SEVERED FROM THE AIRCRAFT DURING IMPACT. PERSONNEL AT THE SITE FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF SPILLED FUEL. THE FUEL TANKS WERE RUPTURED AND FREE OF FUEL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TOOK OFF WITH 50 GALLONS OF FUEL, AND 6 GAL. WAS INDICATED IN THE LEFT TANK WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT DURATION WAS 5.7 HOURS. 75 PERCENT (CRUISE POWER) FUEL CONSUMPTION IS 8.4 GALLONS/HR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION PRIOR TO REACHING THE PLANNED DESTINATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA020

Location