Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8507H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132205

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1992
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Brad Christian Films
Registration: N8507H
MSN: 1384
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1886 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHO HAD LOGGED 20,000 FLIGHT HOURS, WAS WORKING FOR A FILM CREW TO LOCATE PICTURESQUE AREAS FOR FILMING. DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT THE PILOT, WHO WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE AREA, FLEW AT AN INTENTIONALLY LOW ALTITUDE IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHILE CRUISING HE EXPERIENCED CHANGES IN THE AMBIENT LIGHTING CONDITIONS AND HILLSIDE SHADOWS, AND HE FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A CRITICAL TURN. HE INADVERTENTLY TURNED INTO A BOX-LIKE CANYON, FOR WHICH 'THERE WAS NO ESCAPE,' AND COLLIDED WITH UPSLOPING TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE DURING AN INTENTIONALLY PERFORMED LOW ALTITUDE FLIGHT IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS RELATED TO THE PILOT'S VISUAL PERCEPTION OF THE CANYON AREA BECAUSE OF CHANGES IN THE AMBIENT LIGHTING CONDITIONS AND SHADOWS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1994 N8507H Private 0 Bakersfield, CA sub
11 May 1995 N8507H Avag, Inc. 0 Richvale, CA sub

Location