Accident Cessna 172N N172DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132223

Date:Saturday 18 April 1992
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aero Mech Flying Club
Registration: N172DG
MSN: 17272124
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blaine Hill, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Mifflin, PA (AGC
Destination airport:Monongahela, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AND AN INFLIGHT FIRE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN AREA OF ROLLING HILLS AND THE AIRPLANE MADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUND ON AN UPSLOPE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT FOLLOWING CARBURETOR REPLACEMENT. THE FUEL LINE BETWEEN THE FUEL STRAINER AND CARBURETOR WAS NOT FOUND DUE TO FIRE DAMAGE. THE FAA SAID THE FIRE WAS MORE INTENSE IN THE VICINITY OF THE CARBURETOR, HOWEVER, THE ACTUAL CAUSE OF THE FUEL LEAK WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: A LEAKING FUEL LINE WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS AND INFLIGHT FIRE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROLLING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA081

Location