Accident Piper PA-28-161 N38529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132224

Date:Saturday 11 February 1989
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N38529
MSN: 28-7716266
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yarmouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HYA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED FROM BINDING OF THE CARBUERATOR THROTTLE SHAFT. THE BINDING RESULTED FROM AN IMPROPER OVERHAUL OF THE CARBUERTOR APPROXIMATELY 10 FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27799