Accident Piper PA-32-260 N9346C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132304

Date:Thursday 8 September 1988
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Air Water Town
Registration: N9346C
MSN: 32-7800003
Total airframe hrs:2714 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watertown, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RYV
Destination airport:Y62
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER SELECTION OF THE FUEL TANK, AND HIS SUBSEQUENT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X26791