Accident Cessna 152 N4609L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132312

Date:Monday 1 August 1988
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Midtown Aviation Corp.
Registration: N4609L
MSN: 15284197
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION WHICH RESULTED IN AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X26674