Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3451W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132382

Date:Friday 23 September 1988
Time:06:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Aviation Club Of Fullerton
Registration: N3451W
MSN: 32319
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-KIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FUL
Destination airport:LGB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY PREFLIGHT THE ACFT FOLLOWED BY LOSS OF POWER DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT ALSO FAILED TO ABOUT THE TAKEOFF.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X26854