Accident Aero Commander S-2R N8976Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132388

Date:Monday 3 July 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8976Q
MSN: 1646R
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesboro, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING MADE NECESSARY BY THE SEPARATION OF THREE FEET OF ONE OF THE PROPELLER BLADES.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28926