Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5266T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132390

Date:Sunday 2 July 1989
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5266T
MSN: 28-7225381
Total airframe hrs:2230 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gasport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:W18
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FUEL CONTAMINATION (WATER) AND AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28953