ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132398
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-AUG-1989
Time:1329
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna A185E
Operator:James M. Cassoutt
Registration: N95KW
C/n / msn: 185-1094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Myrtle Grove, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:83J
Destination airport:
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT IN COMMAND INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT DURING A BALKED LANDING.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X29027