Accident RotorWay Exec N4JK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132424

Date:Sunday 6 August 1989
Time:10:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Jeffrey L. Keener
Registration: N4JK
MSN: 86E3429A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Circleville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RZT
Destination airport:RZT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:MATERIAL FAILURE OF AN OIL LINE ALLOWING OIL TO ESCAPE AND IGNITE AS IT TOUCHED HOT EXHAUST MANIFOLD SURFACES.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29057