ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132430
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-SEP-1989 |
| Time: | 1530 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-180 |
| Operator: | Carolina Air Academy |
| Registration: | N40892 |
| C/n / msn: | 28-7405074 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Haymarket, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MWK |
| Destination airport: | GAI |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION & LOSS OF ENGINE POWER; AND IMPROPER USE OF EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AFTER LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PRESENCE OF HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES) IN THE APPROACH PATH TO THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A FACTOR.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X29308