Accident Cessna 188 N5511S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132435

Date:Thursday 21 September 1989
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:E. Dale Guillot
Registration: N5511S
MSN: 188-0011
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3840 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winnsboro, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH A TREE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29365