Accident Piper PA-22-135 N3243B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132465

Date:Thursday 2 March 1989
Time:21:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Kenneth J. Pelzar
Registration: N3243B
MSN: 22-2073
Total airframe hrs:2682 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:OGB
Destination airport:CRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:AN UNSTABILIZED INSTRUMENT APPROACH WHEREIN THE PILOT DESCENDED BELOW THE MDA. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS INCLUDED AN INADEQUATELY EQUIPPED ACFT AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27942