Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N49925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132471

Date:Sunday 19 March 1989
Time:21:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sierra Academy Of Aeronautics
Registration: N49925
MSN: 15211398
Total airframe hrs:1792 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:VNY
Destination airport:OAK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND SUBSEQUENT FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: DARK NIGHT,TREES, AND THE BUILDING.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27921