Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N36720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132543

Date:Sunday 9 September 1990
Time:21:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Center-Line Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N36720
MSN: 32R-7887070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Addison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RSG
Destination airport:ADS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE CABLE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND OBJECTS (FENCE AND UTILITY POLES) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24266