Accident Mooney M20C N9236M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132569

Date:Saturday 11 August 1990
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9236M
MSN: 3445
Total airframe hrs:2897 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lodi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAT
Destination airport:MYV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT TO CONTINUE HIS FLIGHT WITH A UNRESOLVED DEFICIENCY IN THE AIRCRAFT POWERPLANT RESULTING IN TOTAL FAILURE OF THE POWERPLANT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24049