Accident Cessna 150L N17109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132577

Date:Thursday 30 August 1990
Time:19:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:K & M Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N17109
MSN: 15073629
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palmyra, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:6G3
Destination airport:6G3
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING APPROACH RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE STALLING AND DESCENDING UNCONTROLLED TO GROUND IMPACT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24121