Accident Marier EARLY BIRD JENNY N7165Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132586

Date:Saturday 3 November 1990
Time:10:15
Type:Marier EARLY BIRD JENNY
Owner/operator:Robert Marier
Registration: N7165Y
MSN: 105
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL SPIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24671