Accident Cessna T210L N22054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132619

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1990
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:South Aero, Inc.
Registration: N22054
MSN: 59703
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clovis, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:ABQ
Destination airport:CVN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:AN INADVERTENT DESCENT INTO THE GROUND WHILE CONDUCTING A NON-PRECISION INSTRUMENT APPROACH, AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT FAILING TO STOP HIS DESCENT AT MDA. A FACTOR IS LOW VISIBILITY DUE TO FOG.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24601