ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13262
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-OCT-1975
Time:15:30
Type:Piper PA-28
Operator:
Registration: N5394L
C/n / msn: 28-4703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Salem, MI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Plymouth,Mi
Narrative:
both aircraft on short final.Cessna in front of andbelow piper appeared to nose up bfr aircraft collided.

Sources:
NTSB