ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132625
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-APR-1990 |
| Time: | 09:27 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-32-260 |
| Operator: | Martinaire |
| Registration: | N7732J |
| C/n / msn: | 32-1135 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tulsa, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | DAL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO A DISCONNECT IN THE MAGNETO DRIVE TRAIN CAUSED BY THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR NOT BEING PROPERLY INSTALLED AND SECURED DURING A RECENT ENGINE OVERHAUL.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X22930