ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132629
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-APR-1990
Time:1640
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A23-19
Operator:Lloyd K Bilnoski
Registration: N5664S
C/n / msn: MB-94
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:APV
Destination airport:DAG
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FUEL CONTAMINATION AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X22959