ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132632
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-APR-1990
Time:1330
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 152 II
Operator:Hillsboro Helicopters
Registration: N67749
C/n / msn: 15281994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Scio, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:4S2
Destination airport:
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:AN INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND INADEQUATE CLEARANCE TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH TREES.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X23032