ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132635
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-MAY-1990
Time:06:00
Type:Cessna T188
Operator:Morrison Orchards
Registration: N9441J
C/n / msn: T18803806T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Williamsburg, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:MI03
Destination airport:
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X23092