Bird strike Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) N431MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132640

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1990
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Dme Helicopters
Registration: N431MS
MSN: S1435
Total airframe hrs:230 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tallulah, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:MEI
Destination airport:SHV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO A MULTIPLE BIRD STRIKE AND INCORRECT CONTROL INPUTS BY THE PILOT IN THE FLARE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE BIRD STRIKE INDUCED VIBRATIONS AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE CONTACT WITH THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23145