Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N49565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132684

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1990
Time:08:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49565
MSN: 18267157
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1160 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cucamonga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BLH
Destination airport:POC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S CONTINUING VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS RESULTING IN COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23199