Accident Piper PA-28-140 N628FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132692

Date:Saturday 9 June 1990
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Ruth Enterprises Inc
Registration: N628FL
MSN: 28-7125518
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Circle Hot Spgs, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE WEATHER, AND SURROUNDING TERRAIN, WERE FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23301