Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4477J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13270

Date:Friday 7 November 1969
Time:18:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4477J
MSN: 28-22893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Card, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft was observed to make abrupt pull-up from alow alt.Pilot total nite flight time .9 hrs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI70A0028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB