Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8163N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13272

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1970
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8163N
MSN: 28-25359
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Mirada, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck 819 ft tv tower near top on extended downwind leg. Another Pilot rprtd poor vis on downwind.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX70AL045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB