Accident Hiller UH-12D N48265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132821

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1988
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12D
Owner/operator:Custom Air Service
Registration: N48265
MSN: 1060
Total airframe hrs:12911 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bon-Wier, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:GROUND CREWMEMBER'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES FOR SECUREING THE AIRCRAFT TO THE TRANSPORT TRAILER.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X25064