This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-MAR-1988 |
| Time: | 1310 |
| Type: |  Dornier Do-27A-3 |
| Operator: | Aero International Inc |
| Registration: | N772AX |
| C/n / msn: | 382 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Oildale, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 0O3 |
| Destination airport: | BFL |
Narrative:Emergency landing after engine lost power due to fuel starvation. Ex QP+604 Luftwaffe/ex 001 Israeli Air Force.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X26268&key=1 http://www.flugzeugforum.de/forum/showthread.php?53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968/page13
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-mideast/israel/af/types/dornier.htm