ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132880
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-SEP-1994 |
| Time: | 1820 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Operator: | Sundance Flying Club |
| Registration: | N30150 |
| C/n / msn: | 28R-7837312 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Fort Bragg, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | SQL |
Narrative:On September 16, 1994, at 1820 hours Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-28R-201, N30150, collided with trees after an in-flight loss of control during the takeoff climb from runway 16 at the Fort Bragg Airport, Fort Bragg, California. The airplane was operated by Sundance Flying Club, Palo Alto, California, and rented by the pilot for a personal flight. The airplane was destroyed in the collision sequence. The certificated private pilot and one passenger received minor injuries. Two other passengers received serious injuries. The flight to Fort Bragg originated from San Carlos, California, at 1615 hours and the pilot was returning to San Carlos at the time of the accident. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
The pilot indicated the airplane stalled about 3/4 mile from the departure end of runway 16. The pilot heard the stall warning sound at 80 knots of airspeed as he was reaching for the landing gear lever. The airplane's left wing dropped to a 10-degree angle of bank, followed by a 60-degree right roll. The airplane settled and collided with trees in a 30-degree right bank.
The pilot also stated he encountered an offshore breeze from his right once the airplane cleared the trees surrounding the airport. He did state that the winds on the airport surface were calm, while low-level clouds were moving very fast at the western end of the tree line. He reported no mechanical malfunctions.
PROBABLE CAUSE:the pilot's failure to adequately anticipate and compensate for the existing crosswind/windshear conditions during the takeoff initial climb.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001206X02292