Accident Enstrom F-28A N292Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132882

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1994
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Merril Kearney
Registration: N292Q
MSN: 312
Total airframe hrs:1249 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bangor, Penobscot County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bar Harbor, ME (BHB
Destination airport:Houlton, ME (KHUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with terrain during cruise flight at night over wooded terrain in conditions which the pilot described as 'no ground light or cellestial lights.' According to the pilot, he noticed a fast 'moving light coming from my left to right at what appeared to be my altitude.' He did an evasive manuever to avoid a collision, but in doing so he lost control of the helicopter which collided with underlying trees. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control. Factors are dark night conditions, and the pilot's execution of an evasive maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA129